Virginia > Title 24.2 Elections > Voter Registration Article 5: Cancellation of Registration
[…] Annotation: 07/18/2019 5:54 pm

Not every individual who is adjudicated to be mentally incapacitated loses their right to vote: the General Assembly presently leaves it “within the court’s discretion to find that a person adjudged “incapacitated” … rises to the standard of mental incompetence necessary to deprive the person of his voting franchise.” (AG Opinion 01-102, to the Honorable Bill Bolling.)
The Code of Virginia § 64.2-2009, which outlines what a court order appointing a guardian or conservator must include, states that a court order must “(iv) specify the legal disabilities, if any, of the person in connection with the finding of incapacity, including but not limited to mental competency for purposes of Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia or Title 24.2”.

Annotation: 03/07/2016 9:55 pm

The United States Department of Justice provides guidance on the National Voter Registration Act (NVRA) protections against cancellation of voters who move available at
https://www.justice.gov/crt/national-voter-registration-act-1993-nvra

Definition [Department]