Colorado > Colorado Electoral Code > Initiative And Referendum
[…] Case Name: Hayes v. Ottke

Citation: 293 P.3d 551 (2013)

Year: 2013

Case URL: https://www.ravellaw.com/opinions/2d095611dbee9eac357ef535a0ebc9d5

Case Summary: Because section 1-40-106(4)(a), C.R.S. (2012), requires "[e]ach designated representative" to appear at "any title board meeting at which the designated representative's ballot issue is considered," and section 1-40-106(4)(d), C.R.S. (2012), states that "[t]he title board shall not set a title for a ballot issue if either designated representative of the proponents fails to appear at a title board meeting," the Title Board lacks authority to set title or take action with respect to challenged titles where fewer than both designated representatives appear at a rehearing.

Case Name: In re Proposed Initiative Concerning Drinking Age

Citation: 691 P.2d 1127 (Colo. 1984)

Year: 1984