Colorado > Colorado Electoral Code > Initiative And Referendum
[…] 4. Our review of the record confirms that  the language chosen by the Board reflects the true meaning and intent of the initiative.
  5. The Board correctly found that the fiscal impact of the proposed amendment cannot be determined because of the many variables involved.
  6. We affirm the Board's denial of the motion for rehearing on each of the Petitioners' contentions.

Case Name: Byrne v. Title Bd.

Citation: 907 P.2d 570 (Colo. 1995)

Year: 1995

Case URL: https://www.ravellaw.com/opinions/10a9b23b4a34f9379df26904afb0d312

Case Summary: Section 1-40-106(1), 1B C.R.S. (1995 Supp.), states that "the last meeting [of the Title Board] shall be held no later than the third Wednesday in May in the year in which the measure is to be voted on." Section 1-40-107(1) states that "if the titles and summary protested were set at the last meeting in May, the motion shall be heard within forty-eight hours after the motion is filed." Id.