Colorado > Colorado Electoral Code > Initiative And Referendum
[…] Case Name: Byrne v. Title Bd.

Citation: 907 P.2d 570 (Colo. 1995)

Year: 1995

Case URL: https://www.ravellaw.com/opinions/10a9b23b4a34f9379df26904afb0d312

Case Summary: Section 1-40-106(1), 1B C.R.S. (1995 Supp.), states that "the last meeting [of the Title Board] shall be held no later than the third Wednesday in May in the year in which the measure is to be voted on." Section 1-40-107(1) states that "if the titles and summary protested were set at the last meeting in May, the motion shall be heard within forty-eight hours after the motion is filed." Id.