Pennsylvania Election Code
[…] § 3031.2. Authorization of electronic voting systems for use at polling places

Any county or municipality may, by a majority vote of its qualified registered electors voting thereon cast at any primary or election, authorize and direct the use of an electronic voting system for registering or recording and computing the vote at all elections and primaries held at polling places in such county or municipality.

 

§ 3031.3. Placing the question on the ballot; election thereon

(a) The county election board may, upon their own motion, submit to the qualified registered electors of the county or municipality, at any primary or election, the question “shall an electronic voting system be used at polling places in the (county or municipality) of …………………?”