Texas Election Code
[…] September 1, 2017.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 140, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1055 (H.B. 3103), Sec. 6, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 828 (H.B. 1735), Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 828 (H.B. 1735), Sec. 64(1), eff. September 1, 2017.

Sec. 172.085. NAME OF PARTY ON BALLOT. The name of the political party holding a primary election shall be placed at the top of the primary ballot.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.

Sec. 172.086. PLEDGE ON BALLOT. The following pledge shall be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of candidates’ names: “I am a (insert appropriate political party) and understand that I am ineligible to vote or participate in another political party’s primary election or convention during this voting year.”
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.