Texas Election Code
[…] Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 497, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 5.09, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.

Sec. 52.069. UNEXPIRED TERM. If an office to be filled for an unexpired term is to be voted on at a general or primary election, “unexpired term” shall be printed on the ballot following the office title.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.

Sec. 52.070. VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR CANDIDATES. (a) A square for voting shall be printed to the left of each candidate’s name on a ballot.
(b) Immediately below “OFFICIAL BALLOT,” the following instruction shall be printed: “Vote for the candidate of your choice in each race by placing an ‘X’ in the square beside the candidate’s name.”
(c) Appropriate changes in the instruction shall be made if only one race appears on the ballot or if more than one candidate is to be elected in a race.