Texas Election Code
[…] Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 168, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.

Sec. 258.008. INDICATION ON POLITICAL ADVERTISING. A candidate or a political committee that has filed a copy of the Code of Fair Campaign Practices may so indicate on political advertising in a form to be determined by the commission.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 168, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.

Sec. 258.009. CIVIL CAUSE OF ACTION. This chapter does not create a civil cause of action for recovery of damages or for enforcement of this chapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 168, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.

Sec. 259.001. NOTICE REQUIREMENT ON POLITICAL ADVERTISING SIGNS. (a) The following notice must be written on each political advertising sign:
“NOTICE: IT IS A VIOLATION OF STATE LAW (CHAPTERS 392 AND 393, TRANSPORTATION CODE), TO PLACE THIS SIGN IN THE RIGHT-OF-WAY OF A HIGHWAY.”
(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) knowingly enters into a contract to print or make a political advertising sign that does not contain the notice required by Subsection (a); or