Texas Election Code
[…] Jan. 1, 1986.

Sec. 124.0621. NO WRITE-IN SPACE PROVIDED ON CERTAIN BALLOTS. If no candidate’s name is to appear for a particular office on the list of write-in candidates in an election in which write-in votes may be counted only for names appearing on the list, a write-in space is not required for that office on an electronic system ballot on which a voter indicates a vote by making a mark on the ballot.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 497, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.

Effective until September 1, 2020:
Sec. 124.063. INSTRUCTIONS REQUIRED ON BALLOT. (a) An electronic system ballot on which a voter indicates a vote by making a mark on the ballot must contain the following instruction if candidates are to be voted on: “Vote for the candidate of your choice in each race by making a mark in the space provided adjacent to the name of that candidate.” If a proposition appears on the ballot, the ballot must contain the following instruction: “Make a mark in the space provided beside the statement indicating the way you desire to vote.”