Texas Election Code
[…] (1) a registered voter; or
(2) eligible to vote a limited ballot at the time of affiliating.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.

Sec. 162.003. AFFILIATION BY VOTING IN PRIMARY. A person becomes affiliated with a political party when the person:
(1) is accepted to vote in the party’s primary election; or
(2) returns an early voting or limited primary ballot voted by mail.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, § 2.62; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, § 33, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2019, 86th Leg., ch. 1131 (H.B. 2640), § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2019.

Sec. 162.004. AFFILIATION PROCEDURE: VOTING AT POLLING PLACE. (a) The signature roster for a primary election must state at the top of each page: “A person commits a criminal offense if the person knowingly votes in a primary election or participates in a convention of a party after having voted in a primary election or participated in a convention of another party during the same voting year.”