Texas Election Code
[…] (b) If the board concludes its work in less than 10 hours, the members may be paid greater compensation than that regularly payable for the amount of time worked, but not to exceed the amount payable for 10 hours’ work.
(c) Precinct officers serving as board members under Section 87.004 may not be compensated for both positions.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.14; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.

Sec. 87.006. EARLY VOTING BALLOT BOARD MEMBERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION. (a) A member of the early voting ballot board shall repeat the following oath aloud:
“I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure every eligible voter’s vote is accepted and counted, and that only the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the voter’s intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of a member of a political party different from my own. I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity of the election.”
(b) A member of the early voting ballot board who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as a member.