Texas Election Code
[…] (c) A single notarized affidavit by any person who obtained signatures is valid for all signatures gathered by the person if the date of notarization is on or after the date of the last signature obtained by the person.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 469 (H.B. 2157), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.

Sec. 141.066. SIGNING MORE THAN ONE PETITION PROHIBITED. (a) A person may not sign the petition of more than one candidate for the same office in the same election.
(b) The following statement must appear at the top of each page of a petition: “Signing the petition of more than one candidate for the same office in the same election is prohibited.”
(c) A signature on a candidate’s petition is invalid if the signer signed the petition subsequent to signing a petition of another candidate for the same office in the same election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff.