Texas Election Code
[…] (b) If the adopting authority does not establish a central counting station for the election, the authority shall designate one or more counting stations established by another authority.
(c) The central counting station must be located in the county in which the political subdivision served by the authority adopting the voting system is wholly or partly situated or in a county contiguous to that county.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.

Sec. 127.0015. CENTRAL COUNTING STATION OFFICERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION. (a) Election officers appointed under this subchapter shall repeat the following oath aloud:
“I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure every eligible voter’s vote is accepted and counted, and that only the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the voter’s intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of a member of a political party different from my own. I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity of the election.”
(b) An officer who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election officer.