Texas Election Code
[…] Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 13(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 496, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.

Sec. 172.026. RESTRICTION ON PETITION SIGNER. On signing a petition to be filed under Section 172.021, the signer becomes ineligible to vote in a primary election or participate in a convention of another political party during the voting year in which the primary election is held.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 13(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.

Sec. 172.027. STATEMENT ON PETITION. The following statement must appear at the top of each page of a petition to be filed under Section 172.021: “I know that the purpose of this petition is to entitle (insert candidate’s name) to have his or her name placed on the ballot for the office of (insert office title, including any place number or other distinguishing number) for the (insert political party’s name) primary election. I understand that by signing this petition I become ineligible to vote in a primary election or participate in a convention of another party, including a party not holding a primary election, during the voting year in which this primary election is held.”
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 13(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 128, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.