Texas Election Code
[…] Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.

Sec. 61.033. ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE AS INTERPRETER. To be eligible to serve as an interpreter, a person must be a registered voter of the county in which the voter needing the interpreter resides.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.

Sec. 61.034. TRANSLATING BALLOT. If a voter cannot comprehend the language in which the ballot is printed, an interpreter may accompany the voter to the voting station for the purpose of translating the ballot to the voter.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.

Sec. 61.035. OATH. Before serving as an interpreter, the person selected as interpreter must take the following oath administered by an election officer:
“I swear (or affirm) that, to the best of my ability, I will correctly interpret and translate each question, answer, or statement addressed either to the voter by any election officer or to an election officer by the voter.”
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.