Texas Election Code
[…] Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.07; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1050 (H.B. 1927), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2015.

Sec. 84.010. PRESERVATION OF APPLICATION. Each early voting ballot application shall be preserved after the election for the period for preserving the precinct election records.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.07; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.

Sec. 84.011. OFFICIAL APPLICATION FORM. (a) The officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot must include:
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the statement: “I certify that the information given in this application is true, and I understand that giving false information in this application is a crime.”;
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;