Texas Election Code
[…] In that case, the officer shall read those items on the ballot specified by the voter.
(b) If a voter is assisted by a person of the voter’s choice, an election officer shall ask the voter being assisted whether the voter wants the entire ballot read to the voter. If so, the officer shall instruct the person assisting the voter to read the entire ballot to the voter.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 64, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.

Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling place, before providing assistance:
“I swear (or affirm) that I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to answering the voter’s questions, to stating propositions on the ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political parties; I will prepare the voter’s ballot as the voter directs; and I am not the voter’s employer, an agent of the voter’s employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs.”
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 358 (H.B. 2475), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.