Texas Election Code
[…] (c) The secretary of state shall have the official application forms for registration by mail printed and shall furnish the forms without charge to each registrar in a quantity the secretary determines sufficient for the proper conduct of voter registration.
(d) The secretary of state shall prescribe the procedures necessary to implement this section.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.

Sec. 13.122. ADDITIONAL ELEMENTS ON OFFICIAL FORM. (a) In addition to the other statements and spaces for entering information that appear on an officially prescribed registration application form, each official form must include:
(1) the statement: “I understand that giving false information to procure a voter registration is perjury and a crime under state and federal law.”;
(2) a space for the applicant’s registration number;
(3) a space for the applicant’s Texas driver’s license number or number of a personal identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety;
(4) a space for the applicant’s telephone number;